Friday, March 29, 2013

Fat to Fit Friday!!!

Hey y'all! I'm linking up with a few gorgeous girls for Fat to Fit Friday!

So what motivates you guys to stay on track??? At first it was easy for me to stay on track with weekly weigh ins... Well I dropped about 20lbs, and then it just stopped. I'm NOT near my goal weight. Not by a long shot. In fact, I need to lose about 65 more lbs to hit my goal. So I've taken every one else's advice and broken up with my dirty whore of a scale and just turned to measurements and pictures. 

Soooo the picture on the left was from August. The picture on the right was last week!

Like I said before, there's only a 20 lb difference between the two. Ignore the pissed off look in the 2nd picture, because TRUST me, I'm a lot happier with the way I look now than I did in August.

I have 4 little humans to take care of... Talk about motivation! I want to be able to keep up with them, run with them... I don't want to be stuck on the sidelines cheering... I never was a cheerleader, I've always been in the moment... Until I got FAT! I guess that's what happens when you pop out 4 kids and lose all the self confidence you've ever had.

Well no more pity party here! I'm on my shit now, and there's not a thing that's going to stop me :)

Until next time!

Stay Classy!

post signature

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Is this thing on?!

Well, it's evident that I haven't posted anything in over a month, needless to say, I fell off the wagon. I mean I didn't go get a bunch of hookers and cocaine...


But I did eat whatever I wanted... Eat clean? WTF is that?! Rabbit Food? I drank pop like Weezy drank that purple drank.... I mean let's face it, that ish is fantastic... And when you're programmed from birth (meaning it was in my bottle) it's kind of hard to kick the habit.

Oh, and the gym? Apparently I forgot where it was! I've been about 7x this month.... Ridiculous.  I could come up with a million excuses like.... My house was hit with the stomach plague... I wanted to spend every minute with my 52 (or four) boys.... I was tired...

But let's get real about this ish.... I only had the stomach virus for a day, I go through a bottle of Excedrin Migraine a month, and I haven't really slept since giving birth to twins and their straggler brother 11 months later.... I was simply being lazy.... Not only was I being lazy, but my Co-blogger? Becca reached one-derland (She should probably blog about THAT..... But Seriously.... It's time to
turn this shit up....

There's nothing like a little motivational picture to help really put things into perspective for you. If you use Instagram, you can see lots of these pictures every day of real life people who did it on their own! I decided to do one to get me out of my funk. Here it is:

The left picture was a year ago. The picture on the right was last week :) There's only about a 25lb difference in the two, but it's a huge change. I had a couple of bad weeks, but that doesn't mean I need to just give up and go back to the girl on the left. I've got to get my priorities straight and realize I need to get my shit together :) Hopefully I can rely on my accountability partners to help! I have 3 goals starting now that I will do for the month of April... They are:

1. Drink 100oz of water every day, no excuses.
2. Become reacquainted with the gym. At least 20x between now (March 26th and April 30th).
3. Quit regular soda, I swear, this will be my hardest thing.

If anyone wants to share their April goals, feel free to comment below! If anyone wants an accountability partner you can message me at :) Until next time!

Stay Classy!

Sunday, February 24, 2013

My Week in Review

Hope everyone had a fantastic week! My week was chaotic as usual... In fact I'm dodging legos and balls hitting my face as we speak; being thrown from my kids of course, you pervs.

My Polar F7 came in on Monday :) Not only did I try that baby out, but I worked out a whopping 4 days this week! Usually I shoot for 3, but I actually did fit 4 in.. And I actually felt better!
I worked out 2 hrs and 45 minutes this week and burned 1666 calories :) I know that for some of you this is your Sunday workout, but for me it was a giant leap in the right direction! I really sucked with my water intake this week.. It's just something about the pop that I can't quit! I am proud to say that I'm sipping on a Chick-Fil-A cup of water while my husband eats his 5th meal today, and no we haven't had dinner yet. Hopefully this week will be even better. I want to make sure I mention that Charla from Fluffy in Frisco has been an amazing accountability partner this month, and I hope we'll keep in touch!

Side note and completely random rambling.... Did you know that once you're practically 30, (27, but whatevs) you really can't drink all night and feel amazing the next morning for work!? This picture was followed with some Fat Amy Imitations and trying to horizontal run... NOT PRETTY!

So despite waking up feeling like Lindsay Lohan, I had a pretty good week :) Just need to make sure I choose the elliptical instead of Jello Shots :) Hope your week shapes up to be amazing!

Stay Classy :)

post signature

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Weigh in Wednesday

FINALLY!!!!! I've broken through my slump and lost 3 lbs! Happy Dance!

So what did I do different this week? I drank more regular pop than normal.. Maybe that helped! Not really, I mean I did, but I also made sure that I drank at least 4-5 bottles of water a day. I also started using MFP again, so that helped as well. Ohhhhh and I finally did an hour on the elliptical! That was one of my February goals, so I'm stoked that I've gotten to that point before the middle of the month.  It's the little things people!!! Hope everyone ELSE out there has a great Valentine's day... I will NOT. I'm sure my husband won't shower me with chocolate and flowers because he knows I have allergies and I'm on a diet.. Actually he probably doesn't know either of those things. Nevertheless, I will just wake up, go to work, go on a date with the elliptical at the gym, and then go home! But my husband's douchebag tendencies are for another day! Sorry this is so short, but I've got to get ready to go to the gym before work!!! Make sure you check out Erin at She's a Big Star (link below) and all of the other ladies linking up today on Weigh in Wednesday! Here's to another great week ahead!

Stay Classy,

post signature

Thursday, February 7, 2013

Weigh in Thursday???

So amidst the craziness called 'Bridal Christmas' at work.... I completely forgot to post for Weigh In Wednesday...There was a lot of stuff going on, so time has definitely escaped me!

So what has happened in the last week??? Well let's start with this fitness expedition... which is totally the proper term for my fitness journey. As you may have previously read, I started going to the gym, so of course I thought " As soon as I rock this shit, I'm going to drop weight super fast!"

So of course that didn't happen.. probably because I'd reward myself for working out with something super bad for me... like a twinkie... but not literally a twinkie because that ish is HARD (that's what she said) to find.... Believe me, because I've checked.

So it's time for a diet change... For the rest of February I'm really going to try to stay away from alcohol for the rest of the month. I'm also committing myself religiously to My Fitness Pal. I lost my first 15 lbs just dieting and logging everything that I ate/drank. I'd like to jump on the clean eating bandwagon that's going on, but I need to do more research on it.. And by research, yes I do mean Pinterest.

Other than work and my not so successful week at the gym, I'm going crazy at home trying to potty train 3 toddlers.... Yep, you read that right, 3 toddlers...So of course I'm bat shit crazy! Oh yeah... and I know this is completely RANDOM.... but am I the only one who was NOT impressed with Beyonce at the Super Bowl?!

Sorry... I just had to say SOMETHING.. My facebook newsfeed that night was ridic with the love for Beyonce, I wanted to vomit.

 Anyway y'all.... Hope you're all having a FABULOUS week! This super awesome chick at  Keeping up with K has nominated us for a Liebster Award, so that post will be up in just a couple of days! Make sure you guys head over to her blog and give her some love!

Until next time guys!

Stay Classy!

 post signature

Friday, February 1, 2013

Meal Planning For The Semi-Healthy Control Freak, and other ADD ramblings.

Greetings all! It's FRIDAY!!!

Was everyone else's week as crazy hectic as mine? Thank sweet baby Jesus the weekend is FINALLY here! This weekend Amanda and I are having a girls night, and fo' reelz y'all it is seriously overdue! We're going out to a local place with live music for a friend's birthday party. (Really it's Amanda's friend, I barely know the girl, but I'm tagging along because this chick needs a drink!)

We're gonna go out, get white girl wasted, not count calories and be irresponsible. Doesn't that sound like fun?

I'm sure we'll be responsible Blogger girls and take pics of it all so we can update you guys on how interesting and narcissistic we are!

Now, onto what I originally wrote this post for. I decided to start meal planning. I even got all Betty Homemaker about it and created a spreadsheet for this next week. I had every intention of uploading it as a PDF to show you guys, but  I don't know how. instead I decided not to, BECAUSE:

Instead I'll just type it up like I know how.

Meal Planning for Week of February 3rd-February 8th
(Note: I'm only listing Dinner time meal planning since I have the same Breakfast and Lunch nearly everyday; cereal or oatmeal for breakfast. Sandwich, fruit, and cheese wedge for lunch)

Wednesday: Cajun Pork Tenderloin and Veggies

Do you meal plan? I'd love some tips and tricks to make it as simple as possible. Leave me some ideas in the comments below!!

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Weigh In Wednesday!!!

It's Weigh In Wednesday Time!

Or maybe the more appropriately titled: 'WTF Wednesday'.....

 I'm going to post as positive as I can... Between all of the stress from work, kids, marriage, money, etc I'm literally about to pull my hair out...

 But I have some happies to post about so let's jump to that shall we? I joined a gym this past Friday. Yes, ma'am--me... in a gym... *Dramatic pause with the faint sounds of crickets chirping* Awesome right?! And I actually worked out, not just used the tanning that came with my package! I joined ATC Fitness. They don't offer classes, but they have plenty of treadmills, ellipticals, bikes, and weights so you never have to wait. It's 24 hrs, and it's only $25(with tanning, $15w/o) a month with no commitment. So of course since it's frugal, I had to do it! I really do enjoy it so far... I've gone 4 out of the last 5 days so, so far so good. I'm also down 1.2lbs from last week! Score! They measured me and my awesome bestie Becca last night to track our weight loss, and let me tell ya' it was eye opening. As she called out my measurements in comparison to Becca's, I was mortified...

But at the same time I'm super excited that Becca is doing so well. So kudos to her and her awesomeness :) She's not too far from onederland so I'm in like super cheerleader mode for her. At the same time, I'm acting like a drill Sargent in my own head. Every bone in my body is competitive. But I do want to give her a hand for being amazing and my own personal inspiration!

Next week's weigh in Wednesday will be better! A loss is a loss, but the bigger the loss, the better I'll feel. Any of you bloggers interested in hosting a challenge for February??? If you are, you can contact me through my email at :) Until next time!

Stay Classy,

post signature